← City reports · NC

2026 · city & agency research

Wilkesboro, NC

Crime statistics reported by WILKESBORO POLICE DEPARTMENT.

Preliminary reported countsSource snapshot Sep 15, 2026
Know what these figures cover.

These are the reporting agency’s records, not a guaranteed total for the whole city, a ZIP Code, or a radius around a home. Month completeness and agency jurisdiction have not been independently verified. Missing or unverified reports are not zero crime. This is not a safety rating.

Selected reporting period

August 2026

Reported source records · completeness unverified

Return A · monthly summary

Every month. Including the gaps.

8 months have usable source counts. This does not establish full-month or full-year coverage.

2026 periodSource statusMurderRapeRobberyAggravated assaultBurglaryLarceny-theftMotor vehicle theft
JanuaryReported · preliminary00001111
FebruaryReported · preliminary00023100
MarchReported · preliminary00001141
AprilReported · preliminary0100160
MayReported · preliminary01111121
JuneReported · preliminary00001101
JulyReported · preliminary00010111
AugustReported · preliminary00011110
SeptemberUnavailable———————
OctoberUnavailable———————
NovemberUnavailable———————
DecemberUnavailable———————

NIBRS · incident-based reporting record

Months represented in the extract

Separate from Return A: these incident and offense records must not be added to the table above. Missing rows are not zero crime.

2026 periodSource statusIncident recordsOffense recordsAttemptsResidence / home
JanuaryObserved records252902
FebruaryObserved records253132
MarchObserved records304003
AprilObserved records202702
MayObserved records222502
JuneObserved records222902
JulyObserved records192403
AugustObserved records253504
SeptemberNot represented————
OctoberNot represented————
NovemberNot represented————
DecemberNot represented————

A submission flag does not prove a complete month. September is a partial snapshot. Source snapshot September 15, 2026.

Return A · selected month

August 2026 reported counts

Actual-offense counts. Separate from the incident-based records below.

Murder

0Reported murder / nonnegligent manslaughter source category.

Rape

0Reported Return A rape category; source definitions apply.

Robbery

0Taking property by force or threat.

Aggravated assault

1Source assault total minus simple assault.

Burglary

1Reported burglary, including attempts.

Larceny-theft

11Reported theft, excluding motor vehicle theft.

Motor vehicle theft

0Reported theft of motor vehicles.

NIBRS · incident-based detail

A closer look at the records

August 2026 · source snapshot September 15, 2026.

This is a separate incident-based source, not an addition to the Return A figures. Counts describe Group A incident and offense records represented in this extract, not victim-counted offense totals, all city crime, or a safety rating. Reporting completeness is unverified.

Group A incident records

25Distinct administrative records with usable offense segments.

Offense records

35Completed and attempted offense segments. One incident can have several.

Attempted offense records

0Recorded attempts, included in the offense-record count.

Residence / home records

4Offense segments with a residence/home location type, not mapped addresses.

Attempts are already included in offense records, not additional crimes. Monthly figures are grouped by the incident date or the source report-date substitute. September is a partial snapshot. These core counts, offense categories, locations and time-of-day figures exclude Group B arrest records and unfounded offense segments.

Recorded offense categories Offense records, not victim counts

Aggravated assault1

Simple assault3

Burglary / breaking and entering1

Shoplifting4

Theft from a motor vehicle1

Other larceny8

Counterfeiting / forgery1

False pretenses / swindle1

Identity theft1

Hacking / computer invasion1

Property destruction / damage / vandalism2

Drug / narcotic violations7

Drug equipment violations4

For crimes against persons, an offense segment is not the number of victims. Do not compare these segment counts directly with Return A totals.
Location types Offense records

Bank / savings and loan3

Convenience store1

Department / discount store8

Field / woods3

Highway / road / alley1

Jail / prison1

Parking lot / garage9

Rental storage facility2

Residence / home4

Service / gas station1

Specialty store1

Cyberspace1

Types of places recorded by the agency. No incident coordinates or ZIP allocations are provided.
Reported substances Drug-type entries

Marijuana Grams: 65.200 12

Other narcotics Dosage units / items: 1.000 1

Amphetamines / methamphetamines Grams: 2.660 9

Other drugs Gallons: 0.020 2

Suspected drug types on source property records, up to three entries per record; not unique incidents or people. Quantities are estimates and stay separate by substance and measurement. These aggregates do not identify which types were seized. Unspecified field slots: 93 blank / not applicable.
Weapon / force types Offense-field entries

Personal weapons: hands / feet4

Types of weapon or force recorded on offense segments, up to three entries per segment; not unique weapons or incidents. This expanded distribution may include unfounded segments and is not directly comparable with the core counts above. Unspecified field slots: 101 blank / not applicable.
Time of day Incident records

00:00–05:594

06:00–11:599

12:00–17:598

18:00–23:594

Unknown / not supplied0

Source incident hour, where supplied. A report-date substitute may be used for the date.

Source: U.S. law-enforcement reports · NIBRS 2026 dataset. Snapshot September 15, 2026. Full agency identity is retained internally; geographic jurisdiction remains unverified. Original records are preserved privately, not exposed in page HTML.

Source & interpretation

What’s behind the numbers

Snapshot
September 15, 2026 · imported October 4, 2026
Measurement
Monthly actual-offense counts reported by this agency. Not national estimates, arrests or geocoded incidents.

Aggravated assault is calculated as source assault total minus simple assault. Rape uses the source category; historical definitions require care. We do not annualize incomplete periods, generate crime rates from ZIP populations, or rank addresses by safety.

Explore nearby areas

More crime reports near Wilkesboro

Explore city and agency reports linked to neighboring ZIP areas. Only reports with available data are shown.

Suggested from postal/locality names and ZIP areas that touch or lie within one mile of a linked ZIP boundary. This is not crime within a one-mile radius; each report covers its reporting agency, whose jurisdiction has not been independently verified. Postal matching adapted from GeoNames · CC BY 4.0.

Explore an address

Address reports in Wilkesboro

Explore what’s around these addresses, each on a different street.