← City reports · NC

2026 · city & agency research

Wilkesboro, NC

Crime statistics reported by WILKESBORO POLICE DEPARTMENT.

Preliminary reported countsSource snapshot Sep 15, 2026
Know what these figures cover.

These are the reporting agency’s records, not a guaranteed total for the whole city, a ZIP Code, or a radius around a home. Month completeness and agency jurisdiction have not been independently verified. Missing or unverified reports are not zero crime. This is not a safety rating.

Selected reporting period

April 2026

Reported source records · completeness unverified

Return A · monthly summary

Every month. Including the gaps.

8 months have usable source counts. This does not establish full-month or full-year coverage.

2026 periodSource statusMurderRapeRobberyAggravated assaultBurglaryLarceny-theftMotor vehicle theft
JanuaryReported · preliminary00001111
FebruaryReported · preliminary00023100
MarchReported · preliminary00001141
AprilReported · preliminary0100160
MayReported · preliminary01111121
JuneReported · preliminary00001101
JulyReported · preliminary00010111
AugustReported · preliminary00011110
SeptemberUnavailable———————
OctoberUnavailable———————
NovemberUnavailable———————
DecemberUnavailable———————

NIBRS · incident-based reporting record

Months represented in the extract

Separate from Return A: these incident and offense records must not be added to the table above. Missing rows are not zero crime.

2026 periodSource statusIncident recordsOffense recordsAttemptsResidence / home
JanuaryObserved records252902
FebruaryObserved records253132
MarchObserved records304003
AprilObserved records202702
MayObserved records222502
JuneObserved records222902
JulyObserved records192403
AugustObserved records253504
SeptemberNot represented————
OctoberNot represented————
NovemberNot represented————
DecemberNot represented————

A submission flag does not prove a complete month. September is a partial snapshot. Source snapshot September 15, 2026.

Return A · selected month

April 2026 reported counts

Actual-offense counts. Separate from the incident-based records below.

Murder

0Reported murder / nonnegligent manslaughter source category.

Rape

1Reported Return A rape category; source definitions apply.

Robbery

0Taking property by force or threat.

Aggravated assault

0Source assault total minus simple assault.

Burglary

1Reported burglary, including attempts.

Larceny-theft

6Reported theft, excluding motor vehicle theft.

Motor vehicle theft

0Reported theft of motor vehicles.

NIBRS · incident-based detail

A closer look at the records

April 2026 · source snapshot September 15, 2026.

This is a separate incident-based source, not an addition to the Return A figures. Counts describe Group A incident and offense records represented in this extract, not victim-counted offense totals, all city crime, or a safety rating. Reporting completeness is unverified.

Group A incident records

20Distinct administrative records with usable offense segments.

Offense records

27Completed and attempted offense segments. One incident can have several.

Attempted offense records

0Recorded attempts, included in the offense-record count.

Residence / home records

2Offense segments with a residence/home location type, not mapped addresses.

Attempts are already included in offense records, not additional crimes. Monthly figures are grouped by the incident date or the source report-date substitute. September is a partial snapshot. These core counts, offense categories, locations and time-of-day figures exclude Group B arrest records and unfounded offense segments.

Recorded offense categories Offense records, not victim counts

Rape1

Simple assault1

Burglary / breaking and entering1

Shoplifting2

Other larceny4

Counterfeiting / forgery2

False pretenses / swindle1

Credit card / ATM fraud1

Embezzlement1

Stolen property offenses1

Drug / narcotic violations7

Drug equipment violations5

For crimes against persons, an offense segment is not the number of victims. Do not compare these segment counts directly with Return A totals.
Location types Offense records

Bank / savings and loan2

Church / synagogue / temple1

Department / discount store2

Field / woods2

Grocery / supermarket4

Highway / road / alley2

Hotel / motel1

Jail / prison1

Parking lot / garage4

Residence / home2

Service / gas station2

Specialty store2

Other / unknown2

Types of places recorded by the agency. No incident coordinates or ZIP allocations are provided.
Reported substances Drug-type entries

Hashish Grams: 8.000 4

Other narcotics Not reported: Quantity unavailable · 4 unmeasured entries 4

Amphetamines / methamphetamines Grams: 172.800 12

Other drugs Dosage units / items: 1.000 1

Unknown type Dosage units / items: Quantity unavailableGrams: Quantity unavailable 3

Suspected drug types on source property records, up to three entries per record; not unique incidents or people. Quantities are estimates and stay separate by substance and measurement. These aggregates do not identify which types were seized. Unspecified field slots: 60 blank / not applicable.
Weapon / force types Offense-field entries

None / unarmed2

Types of weapon or force recorded on offense segments, up to three entries per segment; not unique weapons or incidents. This expanded distribution may include unfounded segments and is not directly comparable with the core counts above. Unspecified field slots: 79 blank / not applicable.
Time of day Incident records

00:00–05:592

06:00–11:595

12:00–17:5910

18:00–23:593

Unknown / not supplied0

Source incident hour, where supplied. A report-date substitute may be used for the date.

Source: U.S. law-enforcement reports · NIBRS 2026 dataset. Snapshot September 15, 2026. Full agency identity is retained internally; geographic jurisdiction remains unverified. Original records are preserved privately, not exposed in page HTML.

Source & interpretation

What’s behind the numbers

Snapshot
September 15, 2026 · imported October 4, 2026
Measurement
Monthly actual-offense counts reported by this agency. Not national estimates, arrests or geocoded incidents.

Aggravated assault is calculated as source assault total minus simple assault. Rape uses the source category; historical definitions require care. We do not annualize incomplete periods, generate crime rates from ZIP populations, or rank addresses by safety.

Explore nearby areas

More crime reports near Wilkesboro

Explore city and agency reports linked to neighboring ZIP areas. Only reports with available data are shown.

Suggested from postal/locality names and ZIP areas that touch or lie within one mile of a linked ZIP boundary. This is not crime within a one-mile radius; each report covers its reporting agency, whose jurisdiction has not been independently verified. Postal matching adapted from GeoNames · CC BY 4.0.

Explore an address

Address reports in Wilkesboro

Explore what’s around these addresses, each on a different street.