← City reports · NC

2026 · city & agency research

Wilkesboro, NC

Crime statistics reported by WILKESBORO POLICE DEPARTMENT.

Preliminary reported countsSource snapshot Sep 15, 2026
Know what these figures cover.

These are the reporting agency’s records, not a guaranteed total for the whole city, a ZIP Code, or a radius around a home. Month completeness and agency jurisdiction have not been independently verified. Missing or unverified reports are not zero crime. This is not a safety rating.

Year overview

2026 overview

View the available months below. This snapshot does not establish full-year coverage.

Return A · monthly summary

Every month. Including the gaps.

8 months have usable source counts. This does not establish full-month or full-year coverage.

2026 periodSource statusMurderRapeRobberyAggravated assaultBurglaryLarceny-theftMotor vehicle theft
JanuaryReported · preliminary00001111
FebruaryReported · preliminary00023100
MarchReported · preliminary00001141
AprilReported · preliminary0100160
MayReported · preliminary01111121
JuneReported · preliminary00001101
JulyReported · preliminary00010111
AugustReported · preliminary00011110
SeptemberUnavailable———————
OctoberUnavailable———————
NovemberUnavailable———————
DecemberUnavailable———————

NIBRS · incident-based reporting record

Months represented in the extract

Separate from Return A: these incident and offense records must not be added to the table above. Missing rows are not zero crime.

2026 periodSource statusIncident recordsOffense recordsAttemptsResidence / home
JanuaryObserved records252902
FebruaryObserved records253132
MarchObserved records304003
AprilObserved records202702
MayObserved records222502
JuneObserved records222902
JulyObserved records192403
AugustObserved records253504
SeptemberNot represented————
OctoberNot represented————
NovemberNot represented————
DecemberNot represented————

A submission flag does not prove a complete month. September is a partial snapshot. Source snapshot September 15, 2026.

NIBRS · incident-based detail

A closer look at the records

2026 records in this snapshot · source snapshot September 15, 2026.

This is a separate incident-based source, not an addition to the Return A figures. Counts describe Group A incident and offense records represented in this extract, not victim-counted offense totals, all city crime, or a safety rating. Reporting completeness is unverified.

Group A incident records

188Distinct administrative records with usable offense segments.

Offense records

240Completed and attempted offense segments. One incident can have several.

Attempted offense records

3Recorded attempts, included in the offense-record count.

Residence / home records

20Offense segments with a residence/home location type, not mapped addresses.

Attempts are already included in offense records, not additional crimes. 8 months contain usable records. These are observed records, not a complete annual total. September is a partial snapshot. These core counts, offense categories, locations and time-of-day figures exclude Group B arrest records and unfounded offense segments.

Recorded offense categories Offense records, not victim counts

Simple assault17

Intimidation1

Arson2

Burglary / breaking and entering9

Shoplifting30

Theft from a building2

Other larceny57

Motor vehicle theft6

Counterfeiting / forgery6

False pretenses / swindle9

Credit card / ATM fraud2

Wire fraud1

Identity theft3

Drug / narcotic violations38

Drug equipment violations23

Aggravated assault4

Welfare fraud1

Property destruction / damage / vandalism13

Theft from a motor vehicle4

Weapon law violations3

Rape2

Embezzlement1

Stolen property offenses2

Robbery1

Pocket-picking1

Animal cruelty1

Hacking / computer invasion1

For crimes against persons, an offense segment is not the number of victims. Do not compare these segment counts directly with Return A totals.
Location types Offense records

Department / discount store39

Grocery / supermarket25

Highway / road / alley38

Hotel / motel4

Parking lot / garage36

Residence / home20

Service / gas station12

Specialty store14

Commercial / office building4

Convenience store4

Restaurant6

Industrial site4

Cyberspace5

Drug store / doctor’s office / hospital1

Government / public building3

Daycare facility1

School: elementary / secondary1

Bank / savings and loan6

Church / synagogue / temple1

Field / woods5

Jail / prison2

Other / unknown4

Auto dealership3

Rental storage facility2

Types of places recorded by the agency. No incident coordinates or ZIP allocations are provided.
Reported substances Drug-type entries

Crack cocaine Grams: 262.900 13

Hashish Grams: 8.440 12

Marijuana Grams: 448.700Ounces: 1.200 41

Opium Dosage units / items: 27.000 6

Other narcotics Dosage units / items: 9.000Grams: 1.100Not reported: Quantity unavailable · 4 unmeasured entries 11

Amphetamines / methamphetamines Grams: 198.160 53

Other depressants Dosage units / items: 4.000 1

Other drugs Dosage units / items: 1.000Gallons: 0.020 3

Unknown type Dosage units / items: Quantity unavailableGrams: Quantity unavailable 3

Suspected drug types on source property records, up to three entries per record; not unique incidents or people. Quantities are estimates and stay separate by substance and measurement. These aggregates do not identify which types were seized. Unspecified field slots: 739 blank / not applicable.
Weapon / force types Offense-field entries

Firearm (unspecified)2

Handgun1

Motor vehicle1

Personal weapons: hands / feet15

Other weapon / force3

Unknown weapon1

None / unarmed4

Types of weapon or force recorded on offense segments, up to three entries per segment; not unique weapons or incidents. This expanded distribution may include unfounded segments and is not directly comparable with the core counts above. Unspecified field slots: 693 blank / not applicable.
Time of day Incident records

00:00–05:5915

06:00–11:5948

12:00–17:5981

18:00–23:5944

Unknown / not supplied0

Source incident hour, where supplied. A report-date substitute may be used for the date.

Source: U.S. law-enforcement reports · NIBRS 2026 dataset. Snapshot September 15, 2026. Full agency identity is retained internally; geographic jurisdiction remains unverified. Original records are preserved privately, not exposed in page HTML.

Source & interpretation

What’s behind the numbers

Snapshot
September 15, 2026 · imported October 4, 2026
Measurement
Monthly actual-offense counts reported by this agency. Not national estimates, arrests or geocoded incidents.

Aggravated assault is calculated as source assault total minus simple assault. Rape uses the source category; historical definitions require care. We do not annualize incomplete periods, generate crime rates from ZIP populations, or rank addresses by safety.

Explore nearby areas

More crime reports near Wilkesboro

Explore city and agency reports linked to neighboring ZIP areas. Only reports with available data are shown.

Suggested from postal/locality names and ZIP areas that touch or lie within one mile of a linked ZIP boundary. This is not crime within a one-mile radius; each report covers its reporting agency, whose jurisdiction has not been independently verified. Postal matching adapted from GeoNames · CC BY 4.0.

Explore an address

Address reports in Wilkesboro

Explore what’s around these addresses, each on a different street.