← City reports · IA

2026 · city & agency research

Clear Lake, IA

Crime statistics reported by CLEAR LAKE POLICE DEPT.

Preliminary reported countsSource snapshot Sep 15, 2026
Know what these figures cover.

These are the reporting agency’s records, not a guaranteed total for the whole city, a ZIP Code, or a radius around a home. Month completeness and agency jurisdiction have not been independently verified. Missing or unverified reports are not zero crime. This is not a safety rating.

Selected reporting period

May 2026

Reported source records · completeness unverified

Return A · monthly summary

Every month. Including the gaps.

8 months have usable source counts. This does not establish full-month or full-year coverage.

2026 periodSource statusMurderRapeRobberyAggravated assaultBurglaryLarceny-theftMotor vehicle theft
JanuaryReported · preliminary0000140
FebruaryReported · preliminary0000160
MarchReported · preliminary0000060
AprilReported · preliminary00021180
MayReported · preliminary0111041
JuneReported · preliminary01010110
JulyReported · preliminary0000181
AugustReported · preliminary0002042
SeptemberUnavailable———————
OctoberUnavailable———————
NovemberUnavailable———————
DecemberUnavailable———————

NIBRS · incident-based reporting record

Months represented in the extract

Separate from Return A: these incident and offense records must not be added to the table above. Missing rows are not zero crime.

2026 periodSource statusIncident recordsOffense recordsAttemptsResidence / home
JanuaryObserved records2939110
FebruaryObserved records1921011
MarchObserved records283407
AprilObserved records5154022
MayObserved records232608
JuneObserved records3242014
JulyObserved records3639014
AugustObserved records2733113
SeptemberNot represented————
OctoberNot represented————
NovemberNot represented————
DecemberNot represented————

A submission flag does not prove a complete month. September is a partial snapshot. Source snapshot September 15, 2026.

Return A · selected month

May 2026 reported counts

Actual-offense counts. Separate from the incident-based records below.

Murder

0Reported murder / nonnegligent manslaughter source category.

Rape

1Reported Return A rape category; source definitions apply.

Robbery

1Taking property by force or threat.

Aggravated assault

1Source assault total minus simple assault.

Burglary

0Reported burglary, including attempts.

Larceny-theft

4Reported theft, excluding motor vehicle theft.

Motor vehicle theft

1Reported theft of motor vehicles.

NIBRS · incident-based detail

A closer look at the records

May 2026 · source snapshot September 15, 2026.

This is a separate incident-based source, not an addition to the Return A figures. Counts describe Group A incident and offense records represented in this extract, not victim-counted offense totals, all city crime, or a safety rating. Reporting completeness is unverified.

Group A incident records

23Distinct administrative records with usable offense segments.

Offense records

26Completed and attempted offense segments. One incident can have several.

Attempted offense records

0Recorded attempts, included in the offense-record count.

Residence / home records

8Offense segments with a residence/home location type, not mapped addresses.

Attempts are already included in offense records, not additional crimes. Monthly figures are grouped by the incident date or the source report-date substitute. September is a partial snapshot. These core counts, offense categories, locations and time-of-day figures exclude Group B arrest records and unfounded offense segments.

Recorded offense categories Offense records, not victim counts

Rape1

Robbery1

Aggravated assault1

Simple assault5

Intimidation1

Theft from a building4

Motor vehicle theft1

Counterfeiting / forgery1

False pretenses / swindle1

Identity theft1

Drug / narcotic violations5

Drug equipment violations4

For crimes against persons, an offense segment is not the number of victims. Do not compare these segment counts directly with Return A totals.
Location types Offense records

Bar / nightclub1

Department / discount store1

Highway / road / alley8

Hotel / motel1

Liquor store1

Residence / home8

Restaurant1

Specialty store2

Other / unknown1

Park / playground1

Cyberspace1

Types of places recorded by the agency. No incident coordinates or ZIP allocations are provided.
Reported substances Drug-type entries

Marijuana Dosage units / items: 8.000Grams: 42.600Not reported: Quantity unavailable · 1 unmeasured entries 14

Suspected drug types on source property records, up to three entries per record; not unique incidents or people. Quantities are estimates and stay separate by substance and measurement. These aggregates do not identify which types were seized. Unspecified field slots: 43 blank / not applicable.
Weapon / force types Offense-field entries

Handgun1

Knife / cutting instrument1

Personal weapons: hands / feet5

None / unarmed1

Types of weapon or force recorded on offense segments, up to three entries per segment; not unique weapons or incidents. This expanded distribution may include unfounded segments and is not directly comparable with the core counts above. Unspecified field slots: 70 blank / not applicable.
Time of day Incident records

00:00–05:596

06:00–11:594

12:00–17:595

18:00–23:598

Unknown / not supplied0

Source incident hour, where supplied. A report-date substitute may be used for the date.

Source: U.S. law-enforcement reports · NIBRS 2026 dataset. Snapshot September 15, 2026. Full agency identity is retained internally; geographic jurisdiction remains unverified. Original records are preserved privately, not exposed in page HTML.

Source & interpretation

What’s behind the numbers

Snapshot
September 15, 2026 · imported October 4, 2026
Measurement
Monthly actual-offense counts reported by this agency. Not national estimates, arrests or geocoded incidents.

Aggravated assault is calculated as source assault total minus simple assault. Rape uses the source category; historical definitions require care. We do not annualize incomplete periods, generate crime rates from ZIP populations, or rank addresses by safety.

Explore nearby areas

More crime reports near Clear Lake

Explore city and agency reports linked to neighboring ZIP areas. Only reports with available data are shown.

Suggested from postal/locality names and ZIP areas that touch or lie within one mile of a linked ZIP boundary. This is not crime within a one-mile radius; each report covers its reporting agency, whose jurisdiction has not been independently verified. Postal matching adapted from GeoNames · CC BY 4.0.

Explore an address

Address reports in Clear Lake

Explore what’s around these addresses, each on a different street.