← City reports · NJ

2026 · city & agency research

Guttenberg, NJ

Crime statistics reported by GUTTENBERG POLICE DEPARTMENT.

Preliminary reported countsSource snapshot Sep 15, 2026
Know what these figures cover.

These are the reporting agency’s records, not a guaranteed total for the whole city, a ZIP Code, or a radius around a home. Month completeness and agency jurisdiction have not been independently verified. Missing or unverified reports are not zero crime. This is not a safety rating.

Selected reporting period

July 2026

Reported source records · completeness unverified

Return A · monthly summary

Every month. Including the gaps.

8 months have usable source counts. This does not establish full-month or full-year coverage.

2026 periodSource statusMurderRapeRobberyAggravated assaultBurglaryLarceny-theftMotor vehicle theft
JanuaryReported · preliminary00003141
FebruaryReported · preliminary0000150
MarchReported · preliminary0000090
AprilReported · preliminary0000031
MayReported · preliminary0002023
JuneReported · preliminary0000042
JulyReported · preliminary0011030
AugustReported · preliminary0000030
SeptemberUnavailable———————
OctoberUnavailable———————
NovemberUnavailable———————
DecemberUnavailable———————

Return A · selected month

July 2026 reported counts

Actual-offense counts. Separate from the incident-based records below.

Murder

0Reported murder / nonnegligent manslaughter source category.

Rape

0Reported Return A rape category; source definitions apply.

Robbery

1Taking property by force or threat.

Aggravated assault

1Source assault total minus simple assault.

Burglary

0Reported burglary, including attempts.

Larceny-theft

3Reported theft, excluding motor vehicle theft.

Motor vehicle theft

0Reported theft of motor vehicles.

Source & interpretation

What’s behind the numbers

Snapshot
September 15, 2026 · imported October 4, 2026
Measurement
Monthly actual-offense counts reported by this agency. Not national estimates, arrests or geocoded incidents.

Aggravated assault is calculated as source assault total minus simple assault. Rape uses the source category; historical definitions require care. We do not annualize incomplete periods, generate crime rates from ZIP populations, or rank addresses by safety.