← City reports · MN

2026 · city & agency research

Richfield, MN

Crime statistics reported by RICHFIELD POLICE DEPARTMENT.

Preliminary reported countsSource snapshot Sep 15, 2026
Know what these figures cover.

These are the reporting agency’s records, not a guaranteed total for the whole city, a ZIP Code, or a radius around a home. Month completeness and agency jurisdiction have not been independently verified. Missing or unverified reports are not zero crime. This is not a safety rating.

Selected reporting period

July 2026

Reported source records · completeness unverified

Return A · monthly summary

Every month. Including the gaps.

8 months have usable source counts. This does not establish full-month or full-year coverage.

2026 periodSource statusMurderRapeRobberyAggravated assaultBurglaryLarceny-theftMotor vehicle theft
JanuaryReported · preliminary03034668
FebruaryReported · preliminary00213377
MarchReported · preliminary00127475
AprilReported · preliminary01044406
MayReported · preliminary01346487
JuneReported · preliminary00261654
JulyReported · preliminary01082736
AugustReported · preliminary01116706
SeptemberUnavailable———————
OctoberUnavailable———————
NovemberUnavailable———————
DecemberUnavailable———————

NIBRS · incident-based reporting record

Months represented in the extract

Separate from Return A: these incident and offense records must not be added to the table above. Missing rows are not zero crime.

2026 periodSource statusIncident recordsOffense recordsAttemptsResidence / home
JanuaryObserved records123137021
FebruaryObserved records8598129
MarchObserved records115123017
AprilObserved records111121035
MayObserved records127146128
JuneObserved records123134127
JulyObserved records136153028
AugustObserved records153176044
SeptemberNot represented————
OctoberNot represented————
NovemberNot represented————
DecemberNot represented————

A submission flag does not prove a complete month. September is a partial snapshot. Source snapshot September 15, 2026.

Return A · selected month

July 2026 reported counts

Actual-offense counts. Separate from the incident-based records below.

Murder

0Reported murder / nonnegligent manslaughter source category.

Rape

1Reported Return A rape category; source definitions apply.

Robbery

0Taking property by force or threat.

Aggravated assault

8Source assault total minus simple assault.

Burglary

2Reported burglary, including attempts.

Larceny-theft

73Reported theft, excluding motor vehicle theft.

Motor vehicle theft

6Reported theft of motor vehicles.

NIBRS · incident-based detail

A closer look at the records

July 2026 · source snapshot September 15, 2026.

This is a separate incident-based source, not an addition to the Return A figures. Counts describe Group A incident and offense records represented in this extract, not victim-counted offense totals, all city crime, or a safety rating. Reporting completeness is unverified.

Group A incident records

136Distinct administrative records with usable offense segments.

Offense records

153Completed and attempted offense segments. One incident can have several.

Attempted offense records

0Recorded attempts, included in the offense-record count.

Residence / home records

28Offense segments with a residence/home location type, not mapped addresses.

Attempts are already included in offense records, not additional crimes. Monthly figures are grouped by the incident date or the source report-date substitute. September is a partial snapshot. These core counts, offense categories, locations and time-of-day figures exclude Group B arrest records and unfounded offense segments.

Recorded offense categories Offense records, not victim counts

Rape1

Aggravated assault8

Simple assault5

Intimidation2

Burglary / breaking and entering2

Pocket-picking1

Shoplifting44

Theft from a motor vehicle9

Theft of motor vehicle parts3

Other larceny17

Motor vehicle theft7

False pretenses / swindle8

Credit card / ATM fraud6

Impersonation4

Stolen property offenses2

Property destruction / damage / vandalism13

Drug / narcotic violations13

Weapon law violations8

For crimes against persons, an offense segment is not the number of victims. Do not compare these segment counts directly with Return A totals.
Location types Offense records

Air / bus / train terminal1

Church / synagogue / temple2

Convenience store8

Department / discount store29

Grocery / supermarket1

Highway / road / alley29

Hotel / motel3

Liquor store4

Parking lot / garage23

Residence / home28

Restaurant4

Specialty store17

Other / unknown4

Types of places recorded by the agency. No incident coordinates or ZIP allocations are provided.
Reported substances Drug-type entries

Crack cocaine Dosage units / items: 2.000 1

Cocaine (other) Dosage units / items: 4.000Grams: 5.060 3

Marijuana Dosage units / items: 4.000 2

Amphetamines / methamphetamines Grams: 63.860 3

Other drugs Dosage units / items: 22.000Grams: 0.620 6

Suspected drug types on source property records, up to three entries per record; not unique incidents or people. Quantities are estimates and stay separate by substance and measurement. These aggregates do not identify which types were seized. Unspecified field slots: 423 blank / not applicable.
Weapon / force types Offense-field entries

Firearm (unspecified)3

Handgun2

Rifle1

Other firearm1

Knife / cutting instrument1

Blunt object1

Motor vehicle1

Personal weapons: hands / feet5

Other weapon / force1

None / unarmed6

Types of weapon or force recorded on offense segments, up to three entries per segment; not unique weapons or incidents. This expanded distribution may include unfounded segments and is not directly comparable with the core counts above. Unspecified field slots: 437 blank / not applicable.
Time of day Incident records

00:00–05:5919

06:00–11:5928

12:00–17:5946

18:00–23:5943

Unknown / not supplied0

Source incident hour, where supplied. A report-date substitute may be used for the date.

Source: U.S. law-enforcement reports · NIBRS 2026 dataset. Snapshot September 15, 2026. Full agency identity is retained internally; geographic jurisdiction remains unverified. Original records are preserved privately, not exposed in page HTML.

Source & interpretation

What’s behind the numbers

Snapshot
September 15, 2026 · imported October 4, 2026
Measurement
Monthly actual-offense counts reported by this agency. Not national estimates, arrests or geocoded incidents.

Aggravated assault is calculated as source assault total minus simple assault. Rape uses the source category; historical definitions require care. We do not annualize incomplete periods, generate crime rates from ZIP populations, or rank addresses by safety.