← City reports · MN

2026 · city & agency research

Richfield, MN

Crime statistics reported by RICHFIELD POLICE DEPARTMENT.

Preliminary reported countsSource snapshot Sep 15, 2026
Know what these figures cover.

These are the reporting agency’s records, not a guaranteed total for the whole city, a ZIP Code, or a radius around a home. Month completeness and agency jurisdiction have not been independently verified. Missing or unverified reports are not zero crime. This is not a safety rating.

Year overview

2026 overview

View the available months below. This snapshot does not establish full-year coverage.

Return A · monthly summary

Every month. Including the gaps.

8 months have usable source counts. This does not establish full-month or full-year coverage.

2026 periodSource statusMurderRapeRobberyAggravated assaultBurglaryLarceny-theftMotor vehicle theft
JanuaryReported · preliminary03034668
FebruaryReported · preliminary00213377
MarchReported · preliminary00127475
AprilReported · preliminary01044406
MayReported · preliminary01346487
JuneReported · preliminary00261654
JulyReported · preliminary01082736
AugustReported · preliminary01116706
SeptemberUnavailable———————
OctoberUnavailable———————
NovemberUnavailable———————
DecemberUnavailable———————

NIBRS · incident-based reporting record

Months represented in the extract

Separate from Return A: these incident and offense records must not be added to the table above. Missing rows are not zero crime.

2026 periodSource statusIncident recordsOffense recordsAttemptsResidence / home
JanuaryObserved records123137021
FebruaryObserved records8598129
MarchObserved records115123017
AprilObserved records111121035
MayObserved records127146128
JuneObserved records123134127
JulyObserved records136153028
AugustObserved records153176044
SeptemberNot represented————
OctoberNot represented————
NovemberNot represented————
DecemberNot represented————

A submission flag does not prove a complete month. September is a partial snapshot. Source snapshot September 15, 2026.

NIBRS · incident-based detail

A closer look at the records

2026 records in this snapshot · source snapshot September 15, 2026.

This is a separate incident-based source, not an addition to the Return A figures. Counts describe Group A incident and offense records represented in this extract, not victim-counted offense totals, all city crime, or a safety rating. Reporting completeness is unverified.

Group A incident records

973Distinct administrative records with usable offense segments.

Offense records

1,088Completed and attempted offense segments. One incident can have several.

Attempted offense records

3Recorded attempts, included in the offense-record count.

Residence / home records

229Offense segments with a residence/home location type, not mapped addresses.

Attempts are already included in offense records, not additional crimes. 8 months contain usable records. These are observed records, not a complete annual total. September is a partial snapshot. These core counts, offense categories, locations and time-of-day figures exclude Group B arrest records and unfounded offense segments.

Recorded offense categories Offense records, not victim counts

Rape7

Aggravated assault31

Simple assault76

Intimidation20

Burglary / breaking and entering34

Shoplifting297

Theft from a motor vehicle41

Theft of motor vehicle parts18

Other larceny87

Motor vehicle theft52

Counterfeiting / forgery2

False pretenses / swindle35

Credit card / ATM fraud31

Impersonation33

Identity theft10

Stolen property offenses23

Property destruction / damage / vandalism86

Drug / narcotic violations125

Weapon law violations38

Criminal sexual contact (legacy fondling)6

Robbery9

Arson1

Pocket-picking7

Theft from a building6

Wire fraud3

Pornography / obscene material2

Bribery1

Animal cruelty1

Justifiable homicide1

Extortion / blackmail1

Purchasing prostitution1

Kidnapping / abduction2

Theft from a coin-operated machine1

For crimes against persons, an offense segment is not the number of victims. Do not compare these segment counts directly with Return A totals.
Location types Offense records

Convenience store30

Department / discount store242

Grocery / supermarket25

Highway / road / alley204

Hotel / motel20

Liquor store24

Parking lot / garage123

Rental storage facility6

Residence / home229

School / college (legacy category)14

Service / gas station12

Specialty store57

Other / unknown69

Air / bus / train terminal3

Bank / savings and loan8

Drug store / doctor’s office / hospital3

Field / woods1

Restaurant11

Commercial / office building1

Government / public building2

Jail / prison1

Construction site1

Church / synagogue / temple2

Types of places recorded by the agency. No incident coordinates or ZIP allocations are provided.
Reported substances Drug-type entries

Crack cocaine Dosage units / items: 4.000Grams: 2.010 4

Cocaine (other) Dosage units / items: 12.000Grams: 262.430 37

Heroin Dosage units / items: 2.000 1

Marijuana Dosage units / items: 12.000Grams: 1,285.750 14

Other hallucinogens Dosage units / items: 7.000Grams: 329.960 4

Amphetamines / methamphetamines Dosage units / items: 46.000Grams: 452.220 44

Other stimulants Grams: 0.420 1

Other drugs Dosage units / items: 52.000Grams: 287.720 40

Unknown type Dosage units / items: Quantity unavailableGrams: Quantity unavailable 2

Suspected drug types on source property records, up to three entries per record; not unique incidents or people. Quantities are estimates and stay separate by substance and measurement. These aggregates do not identify which types were seized. Unspecified field slots: 2,916 blank / not applicable.
Weapon / force types Offense-field entries

Firearm (unspecified)13

Handgun20

Rifle1

Other firearm6

Knife / cutting instrument14

Blunt object1

Motor vehicle1

Personal weapons: hands / feet46

Drugs / narcotics / sleeping pills2

Other weapon / force12

Unknown weapon2

None / unarmed53

Types of weapon or force recorded on offense segments, up to three entries per segment; not unique weapons or incidents. This expanded distribution may include unfounded segments and is not directly comparable with the core counts above. Unspecified field slots: 3,093 blank / not applicable.
Time of day Incident records

00:00–05:59135

06:00–11:59182

12:00–17:59337

18:00–23:59319

Unknown / not supplied0

Source incident hour, where supplied. A report-date substitute may be used for the date.

Source: U.S. law-enforcement reports · NIBRS 2026 dataset. Snapshot September 15, 2026. Full agency identity is retained internally; geographic jurisdiction remains unverified. Original records are preserved privately, not exposed in page HTML.

Source & interpretation

What’s behind the numbers

Snapshot
September 15, 2026 · imported October 4, 2026
Measurement
Monthly actual-offense counts reported by this agency. Not national estimates, arrests or geocoded incidents.

Aggravated assault is calculated as source assault total minus simple assault. Rape uses the source category; historical definitions require care. We do not annualize incomplete periods, generate crime rates from ZIP populations, or rank addresses by safety.