← City reports · FL

2026 · city & agency research

Sunny Isles Beach, FL

Crime statistics reported by SUNNY ISLES BEACH POLICE DEPT.

Preliminary reported countsSource snapshot Sep 15, 2026
Know what these figures cover.

These are the reporting agency’s records, not a guaranteed total for the whole city, a ZIP Code, or a radius around a home. Month completeness and agency jurisdiction have not been independently verified. Missing or unverified reports are not zero crime. This is not a safety rating.

Selected reporting period

June 2026

Reported source records · completeness unverified

Return A · monthly summary

Every month. Including the gaps.

8 months have usable source counts. This does not establish full-month or full-year coverage.

2026 periodSource statusMurderRapeRobberyAggravated assaultBurglaryLarceny-theftMotor vehicle theft
JanuaryReported · preliminary0000040
FebruaryReported · preliminary0000190
MarchReported · preliminary00211140
AprilReported · preliminary0000190
MayReported · preliminary00052180
JuneReported · preliminary00011110
JulyReported · preliminary00010140
AugustReported · preliminary00100110
SeptemberUnavailable———————
OctoberUnavailable———————
NovemberUnavailable———————
DecemberUnavailable———————

NIBRS · incident-based reporting record

Months represented in the extract

Separate from Return A: these incident and offense records must not be added to the table above. Missing rows are not zero crime.

2026 periodSource statusIncident recordsOffense recordsAttemptsResidence / home
JanuaryObserved records101000
FebruaryObserved records151610
MarchObserved records404438
AprilObserved records252617
MayObserved records434618
JuneObserved records333406
JulyObserved records383926
AugustObserved records222811
SeptemberNot represented————
OctoberNot represented————
NovemberNot represented————
DecemberNot represented————

A submission flag does not prove a complete month. September is a partial snapshot. Source snapshot September 15, 2026.

Return A · selected month

June 2026 reported counts

Actual-offense counts. Separate from the incident-based records below.

Murder

0Reported murder / nonnegligent manslaughter source category.

Rape

0Reported Return A rape category; source definitions apply.

Robbery

0Taking property by force or threat.

Aggravated assault

1Source assault total minus simple assault.

Burglary

1Reported burglary, including attempts.

Larceny-theft

11Reported theft, excluding motor vehicle theft.

Motor vehicle theft

0Reported theft of motor vehicles.

NIBRS · incident-based detail

A closer look at the records

June 2026 · source snapshot September 15, 2026.

This is a separate incident-based source, not an addition to the Return A figures. Counts describe Group A incident and offense records represented in this extract, not victim-counted offense totals, all city crime, or a safety rating. Reporting completeness is unverified.

Group A incident records

33Distinct administrative records with usable offense segments.

Offense records

34Completed and attempted offense segments. One incident can have several.

Attempted offense records

0Recorded attempts, included in the offense-record count.

Residence / home records

6Offense segments with a residence/home location type, not mapped addresses.

Attempts are already included in offense records, not additional crimes. Monthly figures are grouped by the incident date or the source report-date substitute. September is a partial snapshot. These core counts, offense categories, locations and time-of-day figures exclude Group B arrest records and unfounded offense segments.

Recorded offense categories Offense records, not victim counts

Aggravated assault1

Simple assault11

Intimidation2

Burglary / breaking and entering1

Shoplifting9

Theft from a building1

Other larceny1

False pretenses / swindle1

Stolen property offenses2

Property destruction / damage / vandalism4

Weapon law violations1

For crimes against persons, an offense segment is not the number of victims. Do not compare these segment counts directly with Return A totals.
Location types Offense records

Commercial / office building3

Construction site1

Department / discount store5

Drug store / doctor’s office / hospital1

Government / public building1

Grocery / supermarket3

Highway / road / alley3

Parking lot / garage6

Residence / home6

Restaurant3

Park / playground2

Types of places recorded by the agency. No incident coordinates or ZIP allocations are provided.
Reported substances Drug-type entries

No substance types are supplied for this period. This is not evidence of no drug activity.

Suspected drug types on source property records, up to three entries per record; not unique incidents or people. Quantities are estimates and stay separate by substance and measurement. These aggregates do not identify which types were seized. Unspecified field slots: 69 blank / not applicable.
Weapon / force types Offense-field entries

Knife / cutting instrument2

Personal weapons: hands / feet11

Types of weapon or force recorded on offense segments, up to three entries per segment; not unique weapons or incidents. This expanded distribution may include unfounded segments and is not directly comparable with the core counts above. Unspecified field slots: 89 blank / not applicable.
Time of day Incident records

00:00–05:594

06:00–11:597

12:00–17:5910

18:00–23:5912

Unknown / not supplied0

Source incident hour, where supplied. A report-date substitute may be used for the date.

Source: U.S. law-enforcement reports · NIBRS 2026 dataset. Snapshot September 15, 2026. Full agency identity is retained internally; geographic jurisdiction remains unverified. Original records are preserved privately, not exposed in page HTML.

Source & interpretation

What’s behind the numbers

Snapshot
September 15, 2026 · imported October 4, 2026
Measurement
Monthly actual-offense counts reported by this agency. Not national estimates, arrests or geocoded incidents.

Aggravated assault is calculated as source assault total minus simple assault. Rape uses the source category; historical definitions require care. We do not annualize incomplete periods, generate crime rates from ZIP populations, or rank addresses by safety.